Privacy Policy

Active Pride Pty Ltd (“Active Pride”) Privacy Policy

At Active Pride, we are absolutely committed to keeping your personal information private. We do this so you will feel safe while on our site.

This privacy policy discloses the privacy practices for Active Pride - including active-pride.com.au (“the Active Pride Website”). This includes the information we gather, what we do with it and how we handle it.

Other third party sites, to which Active Pride is connected through active-pride.com.au or otherwise (including partners, advertisers, sites or services connected to Active Pride), may have their own privacy policies and practices, which Active Pride does not control. Please review the relevant privacy policy of those connect parties for more information.

General Privacy Information

Please note that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information on any online service or website (for example: emails, online chats, forums and message boards) that information can be collected and used by others.

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information once it is in our possession. Active Pride cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us before it reaches us, and you do so at your own risk. You are solely responsible for maintaining your passwords and/or any account information secret.

You must be careful, responsible and diligent while you are online!

We don't want anything to happen to you!

How we Collect your information

Active Pride may collect information through:

  • Account creation forms
  • Shopping cart order forms
  • Account contact profile update form
  • Promotional competitions (an opt-in choice)
  • Enquiries or complaints
  • Subscription forms (an opt-in choice)
  • Contact Us email form
  • Any other contact via email, phone or online with Active Pride employees

Which information we collect

Active Pride may collect personal information including:

  • Name
  • Contact details
  • Purchase details
  • Enquiry information
  • Complaint information
  • Website interaction information
  • Survey information (opt-in only)

What we do with your information

Much of the information Active Pride collects is "aggregated". This means the information of many users is grouped in a way that does not reveal any specific personal information. We may use this aggregated information to evaluate and assess the performance of existing products or services and evaluate new products or services that we may offer.

We collect and use your personal information to provide, administer, improve and personalise the Active Pride Website and to run competitions, conduct surveys, process payments and refunds, answer enquiries, understand you better, maintain and update our records, complete registrations, verify your identity, train and manage our people, protect our lawful interests and facilitate any acquisitions or potential acquisitions of our business. We may not be able to do these things without your personal information. For example, we may not be able to deliver your orders or respond to your enquiries.

We may exchange personal information with our related companies and with third party service providers who assist us with payment, marketing, data processing, IT, archival, auditing, accounting, customer contact, legal, business consulting, banking, delivery, data analysis, document management, research, investigation, insurance, website and other services. Some of these third parties may be in: Australia, the USA, the EU or other countries.

Cookies

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small data file that certain websites write to your hard drive when you visit them. A cookie file can contain information that the site uses to track the pages you've visited. But the only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. A cookie can't read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites.

Our cookies policy

To make full use of the online shopping and personalised features on the Active Pride Website, your computer, tablet or mobile phone will need to accept cookies, as we can only provide you with certain personalised features by using them.

Cookies work by assigning a unique number to the user that has no meaning outside the assigning site. This random number lets us keep track of "how many" times customers are doing specific things - like visiting our site each month - without knowing who those individual customers are. We use cookies to keep track of your shopping cart and to make sure you don't see the same ad repeatedly. We also use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests, including via email.

Our cookies do not store sensitive information such as your name, address or payment details. However, if you'd prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies from the Active Pride Website, you can use your browser to do so. Each browser is different, so internet search or check the 'Help' menu of your particular browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

Third party cookies

The Active Pride Website uses Google Analytics which may use cookies and other technologies such as web beacons and JavaScript. This allows the collection of information about your use of our website (including your device’s IP address) in order to deliver customised advertising content, measure the effectiveness of advertising and provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google Analytics may also transfer the information they collect to others if required to do so by law, or where those others process the information on their behalf.

This enables Google Analytics to collect data about Active Pride Website traffic via Google advertising cookies and anonymous identifiers, in addition to data collected through a standard Google Analytics implementation.

You can opt-out of the Google Analytics Advertiser Features you use, through your browser’s Ads Settings, Ad Settings for mobile apps, or by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative website. To prevent your data being used by Google Analytics altogether, you can download and install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on available here: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

Active Pride may participate in some third party ‘online behavioural advertising’ (OBA), on a non-personally identifiable basis. This allows online advertising displayed to you to be tailored according to your browsing behaviour on various websites, not just our own. You can find you more details about OBA, the best practice guidelines and how to opt out from OBA with participating companies at the industry website www.youronlinechoices.com.au.

Additionally, Active Pride cannot control the use of cookies or the resulting information by advertisers or third parties hosting data for Active Pride. For example, if you take the opportunity to 'share’ Active Pride content with friends through social networks such as Facebook or Twitter, you may be sent cookies from these websites. We suggest you check the third-party websites directly for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

Competitions

The majority of the contests that we offer are hosted by Active Pride. However, there may be cases in which a third party sponsor will host the contest and collect user information. In those cases, we urge users to review the privacy statement of the third party site. Users may opt out of receiving future mailings.

Subscription and Marketing Communications

We offer a subscription service to provide marketing content and updates about Active Pride. There may be cases in which some of your personal information may be used by Active Pride on an ongoing basis to target e-commerce promotions unless you opt out or we are prevented by law. For example, when you register as a user or check out as a guest on Active Pride's main and/or partner websites, we may use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time. Users may elect to stop receiving marketing communications at any time by contacting us at info@active-pride.com.au.

Online Security

Active Pride utilizes a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. All user contact information is contained behind a "firewall" and only accessible by a limited number of employees who have special access rights to production systems. We generally store personal information in electronic form, but may also store some hard copy information. We store personal information at our own premises and with the assistance of our service providers.

Credit card numbers are not stored in our systems in accordance with the highest of PCI-DSS standards. When purchasing from Active Pride your financial details are passed through to a secure server using the latest 256-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology.

If you choose to modify your personal information, you may do so by contact us at info@active-pride.com.au. Because password and credit card information has been encrypted, it is completely invisible, including to our customer service team.

Privacy Act 1988 (“Privacy Act”)

This privacy policy does not limit our obligations under the Privacy Act and other applicable laws. We aim to ensure that our privacy policy always meets the legal requirements under the Privacy Act and maintains your privacy.

Please contact us if you have any questions about: this privacy policy, the practices of Active Pride with respect to your personal information, personal information generally and any other queries or concerns about your dealings with the Active Pride Website. If you express any concerns that we have interfered with your privacy we will promptly respond to let you know who will be handling your matter and when you can expect a response.

You can also contact us if you wish to access or correct any personal information we hold about you. We may need to verify your identity. If we deny any request to access or correct personal information, we will provide our reasons. You may also ask us to note your request with the information.

For more information about the Privacy Act, or if your concern is not resolved to your satisfaction, you may contact the Privacy Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or www.privacy.gov.au

  • Active Pride Pty Ltd
  • ABN 60 614 796 100
To Top